Freitag, 15. August 2008

But I just want to go and see Shakespeare! or: Stratford in 10 steps.

In case I haven't mentioned it yet, almost a year ago I had the very mad idea to go to Stratford-upon-Avon and see David Tennant and Patrick Stewart in the Royal Shakespeare Company's Hamlet. Right now it appears to have been a completely bad idea, because right now I'm planning the trip. The problems start with the fact that I can't fly to Birmingham from Berlin. I can go to London Stansted. So I somehow have to get from Stansted to Stratford. And I have no idea about public transport in England apart from that they probably have trains and coaches just like we do. And I asked some people who supported that theory. On the website of Stansted Airport I found a link to Transport Direct and I thought "Shiny! Something to help me plan!" I typed in my travel infos and I got this:

Photobucket

Well, yeah, right, I thought this was no short trip. Let's see the details.

Photobucket

That seems easy enough. I've seen the bus stations at Tegel, and I guess there are signs for a dumb tourist like me.

Photobucket

Uhu. Okay. Tottenham... isn't that a football club?

Photobucket

Ahhh, what? Underground? Photobucket

Photobucket

Ahhh? I mean, as much as I'd like to explore London, I didn't really intend to do that on this trip.

Photobucket

What is this? PhotobucketI'm walking around the underground station for four minutes? Oh, okay, I'm only supposed to explore the London underground on this trip. Right, I get it. I see tourists in Berlin doing that everyday.

Photobucket

Marylebone? Bakerloo? Wealdstone? If I ask people for this, they'll probably not even understand what I want because I'm pronouncing it wrong. And somehow I am reminded of Aragorn's Secret Diaries: Still in London.


Photobucket

Oh yeah. Right. We leave the dark tunnels and go back to the light. Okay.

Photobucket

Uhhh! We're leaving London! The place I didn't even want to go to! Yay! I mean that's a bit like travelling from Rostock to Hannover via Berlin. Or in other words: it's completely unnecessary, but railroads tend to go through Berlin. Or in yet other words: it's taking up lots of time and it's absolutely dumb.

Photobucket

Oh yes, sure. I'll get straight off the train and to the Parish church. PhotobucketBecause by then I will be so tired out that I'll want to pray for this journey to end soon. And of course I know the direction.

Photobucket

OMG. I will actually reach Stratford somewhere at the end of this journey? Yay! How cool is that! And they even drop me off at McDonalds too make sure I get something to eat! Photobucket

Well yeah. I am so sure I'm not gonna do that. To save traveldirect.info's honour a little, they also spit out a journey by coach, where I only have to change once. Which is what I'm gonna do. I am developing a bit of love for National Express. And I'm thinking about going a day earlier, so I have two full days at Stratford. Depends a bit on how much the rooms at the B&B are gonna cost. I'll talk that over with the family and then book the flight and the bus tickets.

And now I'll take a nap and pump myself full of Vitamin C to be in a halfway decent shape tonight.